This month we are focusing on the benefits of Organic Virgin Jojoba Golden Oil and its many hidden treasures for healing the skin and clearing the mind! Excellent for all massage and bodywork.

Virgin Jojoba Golden Oil
Certified Virgin Organic
Jojoba Golden is one of the desert's greatest healing secrets. It is actually a mono-unsaturated liquid wax and nature's skin restorative.
Virgin Jojoba produces wax esters much like the natural restorative esters produced by the human sebaceous glands (sebum). Highly compatible with our skin Jojoba contains the full-spectrum of vitamin E complex (alpha, beta and gamma tocopherol), Vitamins A, B and even Vitamin D! Most amazing is that the esters in Virgin Jojoba are also 98% omega-9 containing more mono-unsaturated-fatty acid than flax or fish oil!
Due to its anti-bacterial properties and astringent qualities, Golden Jojoba is excellent for treating acne as it protects against infection and helps restore sebum balance. It actually cleanses the pore and hair follicles, gets rid of dandruff through scalp massage, and balances oily and dry areas as well as conditions.
Virgin signifies that the oil was cold-pressed from its seed, period! Not only is it a first-pressing, it has not been tampered with in any way! No additives, no preservatives, no heating at any time; no processing such as refining: bleaching, winterizing, deodorizing or blending with other oils. Most Jojoba oil has been partially processed to remove its natural fragrance and bleached to remove its color. Then how can you tell? You will recognize Virgin Gold Jojoba by its bright vibrant golden color and mild fragrance.
Virgin Golden Jojoba is one of the few carrier oils that have positive psychological benefits. This is due to its natural chemical make-up. Here are some more interesting facts:
a) Jojoba and Hazelnut are the only oils that have deep cleaning
astringent properties.
b) Jojoba and Macadamia oils have the highest
sebum-like properties.
c) Jojoba and Passion Seed both have a positive effect
upon the psychology.
d) Jojoba and St John’s Wort both help ease depression
and protect the skins integrity.
Additional health benefits of Virgin Gold Jojoba.
1) Fully conditions and helps repair the skins natural moisture barrier
2) A natural sunscreen factor of 4 SPF and
3) An anti-depressant with a positive psychological effect upon the body!
4) Helps dissolve clogged pores; helping to heal and prevent acne
5) Deep cleans scalp, clears up dandruff, balances the skin
6) Anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and analgesic
7) Supports the immune system through its abundant supply of Omega-9
8) Contains Vitamin D
9) Protects against cardiovascular disease and stroke; reduces cholesterol
10) Hypoallergenic
11) Natural insect repellant
12) Appetite suppressant
Four
grades of Jojoba oil are produced. Labels should state the grade and whether
your oil is certified organic, sustainably grown, commercial grade and whether
it is GMO or non-GMO.
1) a natural golden grade that is produced by the basic cold-pressing
and filtration.
2) refined and
bleached jojoba oil, with color removed by bleaching and filtration;
3) a decolorized/deodorized grade, which is used in cosmetics requiring colorless
and odorless oils;
4) a molecular distilled grade, an expensive formulation produced in minimal quantities,
with its use having mostly been replaced with decolorized/deodorized jojoba
oil.” (HealthCare Industry & B:NET)
*Note that any processing: heating, bleaching, decolorizing or deodorizing (ovens heated 450-550 degrees Fahrenheit) will destroy the sensitive natural essentials, B Vitamins, Vitamin D (Omega-9) and the Vitamin E complex. If oil has no natural fragrance or color, it has been deodorized. Oils naturally begin to form trans-fatty acids from exposure to high heat processing such as the deodorization stage. Wiley Scientific Research says that the oil can be as much as 98% trans-fatty acid due to the heat processes in refinement.
Processing is done basically for a longer shelf life. Once the delicate essentials and acids have been deleted from the oil, through processing, it no longer contains its essential oils or vital essences. The oil is now an inert blank slate. From this blank slate we get beauty products, oils and lotions, prepared foods and cereals, soaps, cleaners and bio-fuel. Most often, Vitamin E is added back into processed oil to further preserve its state.
Given that our skin absorbs as much as 25-60% of an applied oil, which goes directly into the bloodstream, (even more fully if pressure, heat and moisture are present) perhaps we should consider the benefits of using vitamin and essential rich Virgin oils to heal our bodies as well as moisturize and protect our skin. This would be especially true for Massage Practioners and Bodyworkers due to the amount of oils they use monthly. (See June 2008 Newsletter)
ANATOMY of VIRGIN GOLDEN JOJOBA
Virgin Golden Jojoba has a wonderful texture, almost like liquid velvet, and a little goes a long way. When you add a little Jojoba to your regular oils it will extend your oil due to its amazing viscosity. It is a beautiful medium for all types of massage work, delicate facial work, deep tissue massage, stone therapy or just to give your own skin a nutritious protective boost. (Because Jojoba does not go rancid, it is perfect for treatments using heat such as Stone Therapy)
Metaphysically and by its ‘natural signature’ Jojoba helps one deal with survival issues, strengthening the mind and protecting the tender skin with its natural sunscreen, natural sebum-like restoration and ability to keep pests away as an insecticide.
Desert plants are about inner strength, spirituality and survival. Jojoba, as a principle carrier oil of the desert is perhaps the best oil to use with its many desert-mate essentials. Agave, Aloe Vera, Blue palm, Chia, Chaparral, Chaste Tree, Desert Willow, Ebony, Flax, Fleabane, Hibiscus, Juniper, Ponderosa Pine, Poppy, Prickly Pear Cactus, Rain Lily, Sage, Saguaro Cactus, Sunflower, Yucca and Zinnia are a small fraction of the Deserts Bounty. Whew!
As we all become more vigilant about our nutrition and what we eat, it would be a good thing to remember that our skin breathes, excretes and absorbs. How much? About 25-60% of what we apply, especially when it comes to oils. Skin is ‘water-probic’ but ‘fat-loving’. This is why pharmacies use the oleic acid fats. Oleic Acid helps medicines and skin patches absorb more fully. (see February 2009 Newsletter)
It is just as important to feed the skin healthy organic food as it is to feed our stomachs healthy food. Organic Virgin grade non-GMO oils have 100% of all the body-familiar DNA elements to support life and contribute to our genetic health and well-being. Our bodies recognize inherent elements within plants and know how to process them through the genetic information they provide. If the genetic information is altered our bodies cannot fully process the foreign information.
As oils are the concentrated essence of a plants, organic virgin or crude oils are an easy way back to optimal health. Some of these oils are now available in health food stores and even grocery stores. Remember, the way to tell if your oil is truly raw, virgin or crude oil, is that it will have color and will smell like the seed or fruit from which it came. A good rule of thumb is to trust your nose, not the label!
Article by Shawn LaSala-Kimmel, LMP*Copyright 2009
Reign
Dance Certified Virgin Organic Carrier Oils * (1986-2009)

CHEMICALS in VIRGIN GOLDEN JOJOBA OIL
Three of the most common parts of any oil are:
Omega-3 acid/alpha-linolenic is polyunsaturated. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-coagulant properties; reduces inflammation, protects against arthritis, cardiovascular disease, depression and other mood-related disorders and skin conditions.
Omega-6 acid contains Linolenic acid and GLA known as Alpha-linolenic. Helps balance hormonal levels, eases bloating and pain associated with PMS and is an anti-inflammatory. It is necessary for healthy immune system function.
Oleic-9 acid is a mono-unsaturated oil. It specifically helps protect the body against arteriosclerosis, cardiovascular disease and stroke. Virgin Golden Jojoba total seed fat contains 98% Omega-9, the highest natural level found in both plants and fish.
Here is the list of the inherent healing chemicals present in Virgin Golden Jojoba Oil. After each inherent chemical listed are the healing properties provided by the chemical and the quantity or percentage. Its fatty-acid profile is impressive and makes it an important healing oil for any therapeutic field.
*After the chemical, you will find listed, the specific ways in which this chemical assists the body:
CALCIUM Seed .038%
Anti-allergic; Anti-anxiety; Anti-arthritic
Anti-atherosclerotic; Anti-depressant; Anti-dote (Aluminum); Anti-dote (Lead);
Anti-hypertensive; Anti-insomniac; Anti-menopausal; Anti-obesity; Anti-osteoporotic;
Anti-PMS; Anti-stress Diuretic; Hypo-cholesterolemic; Hypotensive; Tranquilizer;
Vasodilator
CARBOHYDRATES Seed 24-29%
COBALT Seed Trace Required for the manufacture of red blood cells to prevent anemia.
COPPER Seed .0001%
Anti-anemic; Anti-arthritic; Anti-diabetic; Anti-fatigue; Anti-inflammatory;
Anti-osteoporotic; Cardio-protective; Contraceptive; Hypo-cholesterolemic;
Immuno-modulator
FAT Seed 45-54%: 98% of its fat is Omega-9 mono-unsaturated
fat.
(Highest amount of any plant, even higher than fish oil)
Lowers cholesterol,
helps to reduce the risk of arteriosclerosis, cardiovascular disease and stroke.
Listed below are the other important fatty acids within Virgin Golden Jojoba
Oil and their action upon the body.
| *VITAL FATTY ACIDS | Arachidic Acid | 00.5% Assists Prostaglandins |
| Behemic Acid | 01.0% Cosmetic | |
| Erucic Acid | 25.0% Cancer-preventative, omega-9 | |
| Gadoleic Acid | 80.0% Cancer-preventative, omega-9 | |
| Oleic Acid | 15.0% Absorptive quality | |
| Palmitic Acid | 03.0% Thins the blood | |
| Palmitoleic Acid | 01.0% Mimics sebum | |
| Stearic Acid | 00.5% Glycerol-calmative |
IRON Seed .046% Anti-anemic; Anti-canker
MAGNESIUM Seed .014%
Anti-anxiety; Anti-arthritic; Anti-asthmatic; Anti-atherosclerotic; Anti-CFS;
Anti-convulsant; Anti-coronary; Anti-depressant; Anti-diabetic; Anti-epileptic;
Anti-fatigue; Anti-fibromyalgic; Anti-hypertensive; Anti-hypoglycemic; Anti-inflammatory;
Anti-insomniac; Anti-Lyme; Anti-menopausal; Anti-migraine; Anti-mitral-valve-prolapse;
Anti-MS; Anti-osteoporotic; Anti-PMS; Anti-stress; Anti-stroke; Cardio-protective;
CNS-Depressant; Diuretic; Myorelaxant; Neurotransmitter; Tranquilizer; Uterorelaxant;
Vasodilator
MANGANESE Seed Trace
Anti-alcoholic; Anti-anemic; Anti-arthritic; Anti-diabetic; Anti-epileptic
NICKEL Seed Trace; Anti-adrenalinic
POTASSIUM Seed .06 %
Anti-depressant; Anti-fatigue; Anti-hypertensive; Anti-spasmodic; Anti-stroke;
Cardio-protective; Cardio-toxic; Diuretic; Hypotensive; Vasodilator
PROTEIN Seed 15% (emergency food source during times of famine)
SIMMONDSIN Seed: Anti-appetant (curbs appetite)
SODIUM Seed .013 %
ZINC Seed Trace:
Analgesic; Anti-acne; Anti-alzheimeran; Anti-arthritic; Anticanker; Anti-cataract;
Anti-coronary Ant-Crohn's; Anti-dementia; Anti-diabetic; Anti-epileptic; Anti-herpetic;
Anti-HIV; Anti-infertility; Anti-insomniac; Anti-obesity Anti-osteoporotic;
Anti-periodontitic; Anti-plaque; Antiseptic; Anti-tinnitic; Anti-ulcer; Antiviral;
Astringent; Deodorant; Detoxicant (Alcohol); Hypotensive; Vulnerary
USDA and the AGS; Chemical analyses provided by James A
Duke, PhD
Fatty Acid List Information researched by Shawn LaSala-Kimmel, LMP
February 2009 Newsletter
June 2008 Newsletter